The Firm will not, without pior consent of the FCA, conduct any regulated activities for which it has Part 4A permission.More

EDUCATION CENTRE

FOREX CONTRACT DETAILS

Major Pairs

Currency PairMini SpreadStandard SpreadVIP SpreadECN Spread
AUDCAD3.93.32.50.3
AUDCHF43.42.60.3
AUDJPY3.83.22.40.8
AUDNZD4.74.13.30.9
AUDUSD3.22.61.80.1
CADJPY3.93.32.50.6
CADCHF3.93.32.50.3
CHFJPY43.42.62.2
EURAUD3.83.22.40.2
EURCAD4.13.52.70.8
EURCHF3.632.20.6
EURGBP3.22.61.80.3
EURJPY3.22.61.80.3
EURUSD2.82.21.30.1
EURNZD5.24.33.20.6
GBPAUD4.43.830.7
GBPCAD4.43.831.1
GBPCHF4.643.20.5
GBPJPY4.33.72.91.1
GBPUSD32.41.60.4
GBPNZD5.254.22.1
NZDJPY4.23.62.81.1
NZDUSD3.52.92.10.5
NZDCHF4.23.72.90.5
NZDCAD4.23.32.90.7
USDCAD3.22.61.80.3
USDCHF3.32.71.90.6
USDJPY2.82.21.40.2
USDSGD3.62.81.91
EURSGD4.23.82.22.2
USDHUF21.220.1185.4
EURHUF21.220.119.25.1
USDPLN33.6232215.7
EURPLN33.6232219
USDCNH3025.722.416.1
USDDKK35.53025.42.9
EURDKK35.53025.410.1
USDNOK35.528.627.38.4
EURNOK35.530.723.813.6
USDSEK4336.63020.2
EURSEK54453910.3
USDHKD3832.326.91.5
USDRUB432368320135
USDMXN85.674.767.266.5
Please note: The spreads quoted above are variable and start from the level specified in the table.

Notes to Tables

Our Foreign Exchange transactions provide clients with exposure to changes in exchange rates, but they are all cash settlement contracts. They cannot result in the delivery of the underlying currencies.

  • Normal dealing hours for all pairs are from 22:00 (GMT) on Sunday until 22:00 (GMT) on Friday.
  • The standard transaction size is one contract. Transactions above trading account types can be in fractions of a contract.
  • USG operates floating spreads, therefore the spreads are subject to variation by market fluctuation, especially in volatile market conditions. USG reserves the right to amend and change trading spreads.
  • When you trade in a currency other than your default currency, your profit or loss will be realised in that currency. As standard practice, we will then immediately convert this back to your default currency.
  • USG will not charge any additional commission unless there is written agreement between Agents and Clients.
  • Due to the effects of interest rates on different currencies, the system will calculate rollover rates for Foreign Exchange transactions. These are posted to the client's account daily for any position opened before 23:00 that is still open after 23:00.

Rollover rates are calculated as follows:
S = L * P * D * V
Where:

  • S= rollover amount
  • L= contract lot size
  • P= rollover rate (pips) of CFD products
  • D= days of calculated rollover rates
  • V= the value of each pip for a CFD product

Rollover rates differ between different trading currency pairs. Please refer to USG's MT4 trading platform for more information. USG reserves the right to amend algorithms used for calculating rollover rates.

NOTE: For any position opened before 23:00 on Wednesday that is still open after 23:00 on Wednesday, the daily interest credit or debit will be made for three days as opposed to one day. This three-day adjustment covers settlement of trades over the weekend.

Investors can see trading rollover rates on the MT4 trading platform, as follows.

Place your mouse anywhere within the MT4 market watch window→Right click→Symbols→select the trading type of the overnight interest that you want to check→select properties to see the rollover rates for related commodities.

About Us
Platforms
Account Types
Market Tools
Education Centre
Partners & Affiliates